Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice has been prepared in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter, “GDPR“).

The protection of personal data which Lovering Foods processes is essential, therefore appropriate measures have been implemented to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data.

By means of this Privacy Notice, we want to inform you in a clear and transparent manner how your personal data is managed by Lovering Foods taking into account the consideration that your information has been obtained either directly from yourself, or indirectly through the company for which you provide services or that you represent within a commercial or contractual relationship with Lovering Foods.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is under the responsibility of Lovering Foods Limited, a company registered in England under number 01426395, whose registered office is at Red Central, 60 High Street, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1SH.

For what purposes is your personal data used?

1. Management of the contractual and commercial relationship between the Company and the company you work with or represent: The Company will process your personal and professional data in order to manage the maintenance, observation, development, control and execution of the contractual or commercial relationship that your company holds. The lawful basis that legitimates this processing is the legitimate interest of the Company.

2. Observance over Legal obligations: The Company will process your personal and professional data to comply with the obligations under the applicable law. The lawful basis that legitimates this processing is the compliance with legal obligations.

3. Submission (email) of product and services information similar or equivalent to those that your company has contracted with the Company. The lawful basis that legitimates this processing is the legitimate interest of the Company.

4. Submission (email, phone, text message, or equivalent) of event invitations organized by the Company, or by third parties whose attendance is always voluntary and which may require additional registration by the interested party. The lawful basis that legitimates this treatment is the legitimate interest of the Company.

What are your rights over your Personal Information?

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

1. The right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information.
2. The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information.
3. The right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information.
4. The right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information.
5. The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you.
6. The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.
7. The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk).

Transfer of information outside of the EEA?
The transfer of personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) shall not take place unless the transfer is made with informed consent or the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract.

Automated decision making?
Automated decision making does not occur unless it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

How long will we retain your personal data?
Personal data will be retained during the length of the commercial or contractual relationship with the company you work for or represent and after that, the data will be retained for a period of six years. After such period, the data will be destroyed.

To whom will we communicate your data?
Lovering Foods and certain of its suppliers will not communicate your data to any third party outside of the Lovering Foods Group.

What are your rights in terms of your personal data?
You may exercise at any time your rights of access, rectification, deletion, object, portability and limitation of data processing (or any others recognized by law) by sending a written communication attaching a copy of your ID or official document proving your personal identification to: dp@loveringfoods.co.uk.

What is the origin of your personal and professional data and how do we use it?

a. What is the origin of your personal data?
The personal data managed by the Company may have been provided either directly by you or by the company you work for or that you represent within a commercial or contractual relationship with Lovering Foods.

b. What type of personal and professional data do we process?
The personal and professional data we process is:

• Identification data: name, surnames etc.
• Professional address information (street and mailing).
• Professional phone.
• Other professional information (position etc.)
• Specially protected and sensitive data is not managed.